July 10, 2019
[…] Section 138.060 RSMo. Appeals to boards in first class counties are due before the third Monday in June; provided that the board may, in its discretion, extend the time for filing such appeals. Section 137.385 RSMo. The board in Jackson County exercised their discretion and extended the time for filing such appeals. The deadline to appeal to the Jackson County Board of Equalization has not expired.

Appeals are not due to the State Tax Commission until September 30th or thirty days after the decision of the board of equalization whichever is later. Section 138.430 RSMo. “Every owner of real property or tangible personal property shall have the right to appeal from the local boards of equalization to the state tax commission…concerning all questions and disputes involving the assessment against such property, the correct valuation to be placed on such property, the method or formula used in determining the valuation of such property, or the assignment of a discriminatory assessment to such property.” Section 138.430 RSMo.

The Missouri Statutes provide a process for not only determining the true value of property, but also due process to contest the determination of true value. Jackson County property owners are availing themselves to the process by meeting with the assessor.