February 20, 2021

Nearly 6,800 University of Nebraska-Lincoln students have been named to the Deans’ List for the fall semester of the 2020-21 academic year.

Qualification for the Deans’ List varies among the eight undergraduate colleges and the Explore Center. Listed below are the minimum requirements for each entity and the name of its respective dean or director. All qualifying grade-point averages are based on a four-point scale and a minimum number of graded semester hours. Students can be on the Deans’ List for more than one college.

College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, 3.75; Dean Tiffany Heng-Moss.

College of Architecture, 3.75; Dean Katherine S. Ankerson.

College of Arts and Sciences, 3.7; Dean Mark E. Button.

College of Business, 3.6; Dean Kathy Farrell.

College of Education and Human Sciences, 3.75; Dean Sherri Jones.

College of Engineering, 3.5; Dean Lance C. Perez.

College of Journalism and Mass Communications, 3.7; Dean Shari Veil.

Hixson-Lied College of Fine and Performing Arts, 3.7; Dean Charles O’Connor.

Explore Center for undeclared, pre-engineering, pre-health and pre-law students, 3.6; Senior Associate Vice Chancellor and Dean of Undergraduate Education Amy Goodburn.

Following is a list of area honorees by hometown, with year in school at the start of the semester, college(s) and major(s).

Greenwood: Sophie Michele Brendel, sophomore, Dean’s Lists, College of Arts and Sciences and College of Business, psychology and economics.

Greenwood: Tara Danielle Grebe, senior, Dean’s List, College of Architecture, architectural studies.

Greenwood: Eleanor Diane Russell, sophomore, Dean’s List, College of Arts and Sciences, history and English.

Kansas City: Emma Jean Gibson, senior, Dean’s List, College of Education and Human Sciences, nutrition and health sciences.

Lake Winnebago: Brianna Lee Foley, senior, Dean’s List, College of Education and Human Sciences, nutrition and health sciences.

Lake Winnebago: Samuel Michael Stott, senior, Dean’s List, College of Business, marketing.

Lee’s Summit: Lindsey Nicole Allin, junior, Dean’s List, College of Education and Human Sciences, nutrition and health sciences.

Lee’s Summit: Kayla Michelle Brumley, senior, Dean’s List, College of Business, management and marketing.

Lee’s Summit: Elizabeth Endecott, junior, Dean’s List, College of Arts and Sciences, psychology.

Lee’s Summit: Lukas David Fields, senior, Dean’s List, College of Engineering, biological systems engineering.

Lee’s Summit: Nathan James Gentry, junior, Dean’s List, College of Arts and Sciences, computer science.

Lee’s Summit: Braden Alexander Grindstaff, freshman, Dean’s List, College of Business, business administration.

Lee’s Summit: Hailey Faith Hardin, junior, Dean’s List, College of Education and Human Sciences, child, youth and family studies.

Lee’s Summit: Madelyn Kay-Marie Harris, sophomore, Dean’s List, College of Journalism and Mass Communications, sports media and communication.

Lee’s Summit: Tasneem Huq, junior, Dean’s List, College of Arts and Sciences, English.

Lee’s Summit: Grace Elizabeth Stephenson, junior, Dean’s List, College of Arts and Sciences, English.

Raymore: Kayla Linn Hughes, sophomore, Dean’s List, College of Arts and Sciences, psychology.

Raymore: Tabitha Faye Phipps, senior, Dean’s List, College of Arts and Sciences, biological sciences.